Fall Doubles Sectionals
Women , December 5-6, 1998, The LA Tennis Center, UCLA Campus.
Men - December 12-13, 1998, The LA Tennis Center, UCLA Campus.

1998 Fall Doubles League  -  San Gabriel Valley Final Results

Bold indicates division winner. Winners compete at The Southern California Sectionals
* indicates there was room for second place team to attend sectionals.
** indicates a combined league representing another section, also competing at sectionals.

2.5 Women                                                   Season Record

Lan Tran - East Los Angeles College 1

6-0-17

Lucinda Vega - East Los Angeles College 2

3-3-9*

Maria Urdaneta - East Los Angeles College 3

0-6-1

3.0 Women

Victoria Long - Claremont Tennis Club 2

5-3-15

Janice Hurtado - East Los Angeles College 5

8-1-24

Myrna Schreiner - Pasadena Racquettes

3-3-8

Bess Mewes - Claremont Tennis Club 3

5-4-15

Carla DeLaurie - Palmer Tennis Club 1

4-4-11

Mona Jones - Rancho 3

1-5-4

Lori Rinehart - Claremont Tennis Club 8

0-6-2

3.0 Men

David Neiderhelm - Industry Hills/Ball Busters

5-3-13

Mike Hurtado - East Los Angeles College 6

3-5-11*

3.5 Women

Shirley Gomolvilas - Racquet Mountain 1

6-1-18

Gina Lee - Via Verde Tennis Center 1

8-0-17

Genise Hasan - Claremont Tennis Club 4

1-5-6

Joy Rem - Flint Canyon 1

3-4-11

Amy Croushore - Claremont Tennis Club 6

4-3-11

Roberta Casato - Industry Hills 1

1-7-4

Evelyn de Jesus - Pasadena Tennis Team

4-2-11

Berta-Marie Sabicer - Racquet Mountain 2

2-4-9

Katie Helmkamp - Palmer Tennis Club 2

2-5-5

3.5 Men

Garfield Cade - Rancho 1 (Southwest section)

5-3-15**

Ralph Burton - Center Court 2

7-1-19

Paul Sakamoto - East Los Angeles College 8

4-4-13

Simeon (Jun) Bando - Racquet Mountain 5

2-6-9

Randy Surratt - Rancho 2

0-8-1

Harlan Hayashita - Racquet Mountain 4

2-6-8

Louis De La Vega - Industry Hills 6

6-2-17

Frankilin Kam - Palmer Tennis Center 5

7-1-16

Miquel Perez - Whittier Club Tennis Team 1

3-5-10

4.0 Women

Susan O'Toole - Flint Canyon Tennis Club 3

7-3-17

Hady Fleming - Industry Hills 2

5-6-14

Ivette Chacon - Industry Hills 3

10-1-27

Janell Lewis - Claremont Tennis Club 5

3-6-10

Elsie Inouye - Flint Canyon 4

6-4-16

Judy Burton - Center Court 1

5-4-13

Mary Guzman - Jet Propulsion Laboratory 4

2-8-11

Lorene Kunioka - Anonymous Tennis Players 1

8-2-22

Linda Patterson - Palmer Tennis Center 3

1-5-4

Maryanne Radcliff - Claremont Tennis Club 7

5-4-16

Irma Navarro - Palm Park/Honey Bears 1

0-9-6

Bessis Lee - Racquet Mountain 3

4-5-13

4.0 Men

SunMinh (Jack) Hum - Cal State Los Angeles 2

6-3-16

Vern Pang - Via Verde Tennis Club 2

5-5-19

James Black - Palm Park 5

1-7-4

Ronnie Yung - Anonymous Tennis Players 2

9-1-25

Mingwei Chiu - Industry Hills 8

9-1-22

Terrance Chan - Racquet Mountain 6

6-2-17

Walt Briggs - Burbank Cabrini 1

1-7-5

Tom Petersmeyer - Flint Canyon 5

3-7-12

Hudson Tsoi - East Los Angeles College 9

6-3-15

Carlos Arias - Monterey Park 1

2-7-8

John Anderson - Whittier Narrows 1

1-7-6

4.5 Women

Kuniko Jessup - Cal State Los Angeles

1-6-8

Barbara Radovic - Whittier Narrows/Get A Grip 1

4-5-13

Lindsey Sharpe - Victoria Club 1 (Inland Empire)

7-2-18**

Linda Cary - Palm Park 1

8-1-21

Rosy Romero - Industry Hills 4

1-5-7

Linda Brokaw - Bear Creek 1

4-5-9

Caroline Soper - Upland 1

2-4-5

4.5 Men

Joe Thompson - Flint Canyon Tennis Club 5

1-3-4

Martin Silva - Anonymous Tennis Players 3

4-0-12

Ray Baysa - Whittier Narrows 3

1-3-2

5.0 Men

Mitch Wang - Citrus College/Overrated

7-1-21

James Wong - East Los Angeles College 10

1-7-3

 

Season record is matches won - matches lost - individual matches won

Results reported by Jim Wong - as of December 2, 1998.

back to top

 

Google
 

Copyright 1998-2009 www. californiatennis.com All rights reserved.
For questions regarding this web site, contact Webmaster.