­ USTA APPROVED­ SCORING FORMAT

All matches will be best two out of three sets, with a
12 point tie-breaker in lieu of the third set.

In 1999, the USTA will be using this format in all Adult and Senior Area Play-offs, Sectionals and National Championships.


Men 3.0

Final Winner

San Gabriel Valley

Captain - Michael Hurtado

Men 3.5

Final Winner

San Diego - Chula Vista Tennis Team

Captain - Lito Leano

Bold indicates individual match winner

MEN 3.0

SAN GABRIEL I

vs

SAN GABRIEL II

FERNANDO SOTO

CRAIG BARTHOLIO

6-4, 7-6

TIM FONG

THOMAS HARTER

PETER LI

DAVID NEIDERHELM

6-2, 6-0

SAM QIAN

KIM BOI

MIKE HUTADO

DEFAULT

6-0, 6-0

MARTIN LANTAN

MEN 3.5

SAN DIEGO

vs

SOUTHWEST

TONY SAMANIEGO

ROGER BROCK

7-6, 6-1

RAY SEVIDAL

WILLIAM GASTON

ROB REYES

MALCOLM JOHNSON

6-1, 6-3

JAY GUERRERO

GARFIELD CADE

LITO LEANO

LAURENCE WOODARD

3-6, 7-5, 1-0

REY YAMANE

DELTON MATTHEWS

SAN GABRIEL

vs

SAN FERNANDO

SCOTT HARRIS

ED OSHIKA

6-1, 6-4

BOB LEATH

MIKE NELSON

JERRY DE LAURIE

RICK MINTZLAFF

6-1, 6-3

RALPH BURTON

CHUCK STEVENS

ROY BURANDAY

LAWRENCE HAIT

6-4, 6-4

GENARO TUAZON

JOHN SILETTI

SAN GABRIEL

vs

SAN DIEGO

ROY BURANDAY

TONY SAMANIEGO

6-1, 6-3

GENARO TUAZON

RAY SEVIDAL

JERRY DE LAURIE

ROB REYES

4-6, 6-4, 1-0

RALPH BURTON

JAY GUERRERO

CHUCK LEONG

RAYNELO ARMAS

6-3, 6-4

RICHARD FERNANDEZ

TIM PENARUBIA

SAN FERNANDO

vs

SOUTHWEST

ED OSHIKA

LAURENCE WOODARD

7-6, 6-4

MIKE NELSON

DELTON MATTHEWS

LAWRENCE HAIT

JOHN GAMBLE

6-0, 6-3

ARMANDO ZEA

MALCOLM JOHNSON

JOHN SILETTI

WILLIAM GASTON

1-6, 6-4, 1-0

CHUCK STEVEN

GARFIELD CADE

SAN GABRIEL

vs

SOUTHWEST

JERRY DELAURIE

WILLIAM GASTON

6-1, 6-2

RALPH BURTON

WILLIAM JARVIS

ROY BURANDAY

LAURENCE WOODARD

3-6, 7-5, 1-0

GENERO TUAZON

DELTON MATTHEWS

CHUCK LEONG

JOHN GAMBLE

6-3, 6-0

RICHARD FERNANDEZ

MALCOLM JOHNSON

VENTURA

vs

RIDGECREST

LOU HOLGUIN

WALLY BECKETT

6-4, 6-3

BENJAMIN SCHOEN

LONGRAVES

STEVE ALDIN

MIKE MANN

6-4, 0-6, 1-0

RICHARD PIERNOT

SCOT ROGALA

CRAIG MEYERS

RICHARD BRUCE

6-1, 7-6

DAVE VIZENTS

KEN DICKERSON

INLAND

vs

ORANGE

GARY RAMBERG

ROD COTNER

6-4, 0-6,1-0

MARK ERICKSON

BILL FICKLING

JIM VITA

PAUL SALMON

6-4, 2-6, 1-0

MARK FRANCO

ED LIEBER

BOB GALEOTTI

RIC ROMERO

6-2, 6-2

GIL MACKRELL

BILL GASS

SAN FERNANDO

vs

SAN DIEGO

MIKE NELSON

TONY SAMANIEGO

6-2, 6-2

ED OSHIKA

RAY SEVIDAL

LARRY HAIT

ROB REYES

1-6, 6-3, 1-0

ARMANDO ZEA

JAY GUERRERO

RICK MINTZLAFF

REY YAMANE

6-2, 61

JOHN SILETTI

RANELO ARMAS

SAN DIEGO FLIGHT I

vs

VENTURA FLIGHT II

TONY SAMANIEGO

DAN SCOTT

6-1, 6-4

RAY SEVIDAL

DAVID HERDA

REY YAMANE

STEVE ALDEN

6-4, 5-7, 1-0

RANELO ARMAS

REICHARD PIERNOT

JAY GUERRERO

DAVE VIZENTS

4-6, 6-4, 1-0

ROB REYES

CRAIG MEYERS

 

back to top

Google
 

Copyright © 1998-2009 www. californiatennis.com All rights reserved.
For questions regarding this web site, contact Webmaster.