­ USTA APPROVED­ SCORING FORMAT

All matches will be best two out of three sets, with a
12 point tie-breaker in lieu of the third set.

In 1999, the USTA will be using this format in all Adult and Senior Area Play-offs, Sectionals and National Championships.


4.5 Women

Final Winner

Beach Cities - Palos Verdes Tennis Club

Captain - Polly Dulin

SATURDAY

Bold indicates individual match winner

9:30AM

VENTURA

vs

SAN GABRIEL

PAM WISE

LINDA CARY

6-0, 6-1

TARA PARKER

JANICE GUZMAN

SHERRI SMITH

CATHY MUFICH

6-3, 6-3

ELENA SUAREZ

EMI SERIZAWA

LINDA MILLS

LORI FOLEY

3-6, 6-4, (7-3)

PATTI SMITH

SUE JOE

9:30AM

BEACH CITIES

vs

SOUTHWEST

ROSIE SCHOEPF

SHARON BETHARD

6-2, 7-5

EILEEN FRANCABANDERA

PAM MORROW

SUE HART

SANDY NERVIG

6-1, 6-1

BEVERLY JOHNSTON

LYNN SCOTT

CAMILLE MCCRAY

CAROLYN LOUISE

6-1, 6-0

POLLY DULIN

PAULINE YUNG

12:30PM

VENTURA

vs

BEACH CITIES

PAM WISE

EILEEN FRANCABANDERA

7-6, 6-4

TARA PARKER

ROSIE SCHOEPF

SHERRI SMITH

BEVERLY JOHNSTON

7-5, 6-2

ELENA SUAREZ

SUE HART

LINDA MILLS

NANCY HONDA

6-4, 6-2

PATTI SMITH

CAMILLE MCCRAY

12:30PM

SAN GABRIEL

vs

SOUTHWEST

LORI FOLEY

SHARON BETHARD

3-6, 6-4, (7-5)

SUE JOE

PAM MORROW

CATHY MUFICH

LYNN SCOTT

6-3, 7-5

STELLA REDONDO SOTO

CAROLYN LOUISE

JANICE GUZMAN

PAULINE YUNG

7-5, 6-0

FLORA NISHIMOTO

DAWN STURGILL

3:30pm

SAN FERNANDO

vs

INLAND EMPIRE

JULIE TSENG

JUDY SIMS

6-0, 6-2

DEBBIE PITTENGER

JANET GILES

GAYLE HENSLEY

LINDSEY SHARPE

6-4, 6-7, (7-5)

DIANE LINK

LAURA HIBBARD

WILMA CAMERA

NANCY MIHALYI

5-7, 6-3,(7-4)

DIANE SEXTON

CHIEKO SHIMAZU

3:30pm

ORANGE

vs SANTA BARBARA
TERRI FERNANDEZ JILL ROBERTS 6-0, 6-2
MARY ASHBURN JULIE AMBLE
SHARON WYNN GAYLE LOFTHUS 7-5, 6-7, 7-5
ROXANNE MCMILLAN SUZANNE ROSSI
DEBORAH GEALY DANA DI SALVO 6-3, 6-4
MINDY DECKER JANET SANTA ROSA
6:30PM SANTA BARBARA vs INLAND EMPIRE
JILL ROBERTS JUDY SIMS 6-1, 6-2
JULIE AMBLE JANET GILES
GAYLE LOFTHUS LINDESY SHARPE 3-6, 6-2, (7-2)
SUZANNE ROSSI LAURA HIBBARD
DANA DI SALVO NANCY MIHALYI 4-6, 6-4, (7-5)
JANET SANTA ROSA CHIEKA SHIMAZU
6:30PM ORANGE vs SAN FERNANDO
MARY ASHBURN JULIE TSENG 6-4, 6-4
TERRI FERNANDEZ DEBBIE PITTENGER
KATHARINA MARZOLA GAYLE HENSLEY 6-2, 7-5
CATHY RIEGLER SUZIE STERES
DEBORAH GEALY WILMA CAMERA 6-0, 6-1
ROBIN JONES DOTTIE EDWARDS

SUNDAY

9:30AM SAN GABRIEL vs BEACH CITIES
KATHY MUTICH EILEEN FRANCABANDERO 6-1, 6-4
STELLA REDONDO SOTO ROSIE SCHOEPT
KAREN TSAI SUE HART 6-4, 4-6, (7-5)
LISA BECKETT BEVERLT JOHNSTON
LINDA CARY NANCY HONDA 7-5, 1-6, (9-7)
JANICE GUZMAN CAMILLE MCCRAY
9:30AM ORANGE vs INLAND
ROXANNE MCMILLEN NANCY MIHALYI 6-4, 6-3
SHARON WYNN CHIEKO SHIMAZU
KATHARINA MARZOLA LINDSEY SHARPE 6-1, 6-3
CATHY RIEGLER LAURA HIBBARD
DEBORAH GEALY JUDY SIMS 6-2, 3-6, (8-6)
ROBIN JONES JANET GILES
9:30AM VENTURA vs SOUTHWEST
PAM WISE SHARON BETHARD 6-2, 1-6, (7-1)
ELENA SUAREZ PAM MORROW
LINDA MILLS LYNN SCOTT 6-2, 4-6, (7-4)
PATTI SMITH CAROLYN LOUISE
JUDY MARINO PAULINE YUNG 3-6, 6-3, (7-1)
JUDY MILLER SANDY NEVIG
11:00AM SANTA BARBARA vs SAN FERNANDO
JILL ROBERTS JULIE TSENG 6-3, 6-0
JULIE AMBLE DEBBIE PITTENGER
SUZANNE ROSSI DIANE SEXTON 6-2, 4-6, (7-2)
GAYLE LOFTHUS WILMA CAMERA
JANET SANTA ROSA LISA BALMAIN 5-7, 6-3, (7-4)
TARA SANDSON DOTTIE EDWARDS

back to top

Google
 

Copyright © 1998-2009 www. californiatennis.com All rights reserved.
For questions regarding this web site, contact Webmaster.